Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
No. 2, Deal Place
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 10
Tel: +94-11268,+94-11263
Fax: +94-11263
Email: @firstcapital.lk
Website: http://www.firstcapital.lk

Full name: First Capital Holdings Plc

Previous name(s): V CAPITAL LIMITED (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3310611
ISIN: LK0222N00006
Incorporation Date: 1992

Main Activities

Main Activities: Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

First Capital Holdings PLC is engaged in venture capital investments. As of March 31, 2011, the Company had four subsidiaries and six affiliates. The Company’s subsidiary, First Capital Limited, engages in investing in and managing of subsidiaries. First Capital Limited is the holding company of First Capital Treasuries, First Capital Asset Management and First Capital Markets. The Company’s parent entity was PVIC Management Company Limited while its ultimate parent was Dunamis Capital PLC. The company…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 26.60
Volume 321,577
Turnover 8,393,160
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker CFVF.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 2,480,625
52 Week High 34.00
52 Week Low 18.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) 52.27
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.46
Dividend Yield 2 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 16,956,061
Enterprise Value 5,676,407
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Commercial Bank Of Ceylon Plc/ Dunamis Capital Plc
47.25%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 32,157,790
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest