Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
No. 18, St. Michael'S Road
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Tel: +94-941247,+94-941242
Fax: +94-941247
Email: @mtdwalkers.com
Website: http://www.mtdwalkers.com

Full name: Mtd Walkers Plc

Previous name(s): KAPILA HEAVY EQUIPMENTS LIMITED (1981)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3310607
ISIN: LK0099N00008
Incorporation Date: 1981

Main Activities

Main Activities: Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Specialty Trade Contractors

Company Description

MTD Walkers PLC, through its subsidiaries, engages in general/mechanical, civil engineering, and piling activities. The company constructs bored cast reinforced concrete pile foundations and related earthworks for civil engineering structures, expressways/toll roads, and buildings; mechanical engineering projects, including power generation, petroleum, cement, water management, and irrigation structures; and roads and highways, as well as offers engineering services. The company also produces and…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 41.60
Volume 96,096
Turnover 4,036,032
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker KAPI.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 6,873,527
52 Week High 47.40
52 Week Low 32.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) -56.63
Earnings per Share (EPS) -1.95
Dividend Yield 0.5 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 18,214,974
Enterprise Value 19,483,957
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Mtd Capital Bhd
90.8%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 32,778,513
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest