Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
1161, Maradana Road , Borella
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 00200
Tel: +94-11263
Fax: +94-11263
Email: @plc.lk
Website: http://www.plc.lk

Full name: People'S Leasing & Finance Plc

Previous name(s): People'S Leasing Company Plc (1995)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2387658
ISIN: LK0399N00002
Incorporation Date: 1995

Main Activities

Main Activities: Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

People's Leasing Company PLC engages in leasing business. The company was completely owned by People's Bank. In 2008, two subsidiaries are formed, which are People's Leasing Property Development Limited and People's Leasing Fleet Management Limited. Customers range from individuals to SMEs to blue chip companies in every corner of the island. The company was founded in 1995 and is based in Colombo.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 17.00
Volume 1,678,327
Turnover 28,447,643
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker PLC.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 26,857,654
52 Week High 20.00
52 Week Low 15.50
Price to Earnings (P/E) 5.66
Earnings per Share (EPS) 2.98
Dividend Yield 1.25 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 24,337,097
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

People’S Bank
75%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 137,235,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest