Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
60, Dharmapala Mawatha
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Tel: +94-11470
Fax: +94-11471
Email: @wpl.sunshineholdings.lk
Website: http://www.watawalaplantations.lk

Full name: Watawala Plantations Plc

Previous name(s): WATAWALA PLANTATIONS LIMITED (1992)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2314082
ISIN: LK0246N00005
Incorporation Date: 1992

Main Activities

Main Activities: Other Food Manufacturing | Oil Palm Tree Farming

Main Products

tea, rubber, and palm oil

Company Description

Watawala Plantations PLC, together with its subsidiary, Watawala Agro Limited, engages in the cultivation, manufacture, sale, and export of tea, rubber, and palm oil in Sri Lanka. The company manages 17 tea gardens spreading across approximately 12,500 hectares of land and a dairy farm. The company also exports bananas. Watawala Plantations markets and distributes retail teas under the brand names of Zesta, Watawala Kahata, and Oliate vagetable oil. The company was founded in 1992 and is based in Colombo,…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 30.70
Volume 80,892
Turnover 2,463,161
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker WATA.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 6,626,676
52 Week High 30.10
52 Week Low 18.40
Price to Earnings (P/E) 12.8
Earnings per Share (EPS) 2.19
Dividend Yield 0.5 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 7,320,360
Enterprise Value 6,939,323
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in LKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Estate Management Services (Pvt) Ltd.
75.65%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 8,939,386
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Sri Lanka

LKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest