Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
22nd Floor, Bangunan AmBank Group No 55, Jalan Raja Chulan 50200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50200
Tel: (603) 2036
Fax: (603) 2032
Website: http://www.ambank.com.my

Full name: Ambank M Berhad

Previous name(s): Amfinance Berhad (2005)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 3229827
SSM: 8515
Incorporation Date: 1969

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

Ambank (M) Berhad provides financial services in Malaysia. The services include personal banking, corporate banking, investment banking, factoring, and treasury. The Company ("Ambank") is one of Malaysia’s premier financial services group with leadership positions in the retail banking, commercial banking, investment banking and insurance sectors. The company is based in Kuala Lumpur.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Ammb Holdings Berhad

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 86,787,752
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS - Global, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest