Amway (Malaysia) Holdings Berhad

Contact Information

Legal Address
Unit 30-1, Level 30, Tower A,Vertical Business Suite,Avenue 3, Bangsar South
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 59200
Tel: +60-3-2783-9191
Fax: +60-3-2783-9111
Website: http://www.amway.my

Full name: Amway (Malaysia) Holdings Berhad

Previous name(s): Ampney Holdings Bhd ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660174
ISIN: MYL6351OO000
Incorporation Date: 1995

Main Activities

Main Activities: Management of Companies and Enterprises | Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers | Health and Personal Care Stores

Main Products

Consumer product

Company Description

Amway (Malaysia) Holdings Berhad (Amway) is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries is principally engaged in the distribution of consumer products principally under the Amway trademark. Amway offers a variety of products, including nutrition and wellness, under Nutrilite brand; skin care and cosmetics, under Artistry brand; home care products, including laundry, car care products and household cleaners; personal care products, including Glister oral care, toiletries and…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 8.80
Volume 500
Turnover 4,400
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 6351
Market Cap Market Cap 1,463,035
52 Week High 10.54
52 Week Low 8.71
P/E 22.89
EPS 0.39
Dividend Yield 0.45 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 394,643
Enterprise Value 1,280,562
Quote updated on July 22, 2016
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Key Executives

Ownership Details

Gda B.V.
51.7%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 443,331
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Amway (Malaysia) Holdings Berhad. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest