Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 13, Menara Cimb,Jalan Stesen Sentral 2,Kuala Lumpur Sentral
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50470
Tel: +60-3-2261-
Fax: +60-3-2261-
Website: http://www.cimb.com

Full name: Cimb Group Holdings Berhad

Previous name(s): Bumiputra-Commerce Holdings Berhad (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660698
ISIN: MYL1023OO000
Incorporation Date: 1956

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities | Management of Companies and Enterprises

Company Description

CIMB Group Holdings Berhad operate across ASEAN under several corporate entities, which include CIMB Investment Bank, CIMB Bank, CIMB Islamic, CIMB Niaga, CIMB Securities International and CIMB Thai. CIMB Group’s multi-local business model is organised primarily across the following areas: Consumer Banking, Corporate & Institutional Banking & Markets and Group Asset Management, Insurance & Takaful. CIMB Islamic operates in parallel with these businesses, in line with CIMB Group’s dual banking model.…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 4.84
Volume 19,606,870
Turnover 94,897,251
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 1023
Market Cap Market Cap 42,247,682
52 Week High 5.08
52 Week Low 3.94
Price to Earnings (P/E) 14.59
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.33
Dividend Yield 0.08 (December 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 33,378,061
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2015: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia (3209099000 MYR)
Thailand (1052942000 MYR)

Key Executives

Member of Shariah Supervisory Board
More

Ownership Details

Khazanah Nasional
29.71%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 485,611,167
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest