Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
2, Ajose Adeogun Street,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-270
Email: @oandoplc.com
Website: http://www.oandoplc.com

Full name: Oando Plc

Previous name(s): UNIPETROL NIGERIA PLC (1956)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2119924
ISIN: NGOANDO00002
Company Registration Number: 2005/038824/10
Incorporation Date: 1956

Main Activities

Main Activities: Management of Companies and Enterprises | Oil and Gas Extraction | Petrochemical Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers

Company Description

Oando Plc is a Nigerian corporation born through the merger of Unipetrol and Agip Nigeria's downstream marketing operations, which has metamorphosed from a purely downstream marketing company to be the leading integrated energy company with operations spanning across the coast of western Africa along with business interests on a global scale. Oando is engaged in every aspect of the energy value chain including petroleum marketing, exploration and production, refining and power generation. The company has…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 5.32
Volume 1,810,571
Turnover 9,650,343
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker OANDO
Market Cap Market Cap 64,076,596
52 Week High 8.05
52 Week Low 3.61
Price to Earnings (P/E) -0.06
Earnings per Share (EPS) -5.55
Dividend Yield 0.3 (December 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 730,504,695
Enterprise Value 265,279,642
Quote updated on April 21, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Ocean And Oil Development Partners Limited
55.96%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,093,300,276
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest