Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Zenith Heights,Plot 87, Ajose Adeogun Street,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-2703132,+234-2703134
Fax: +234-2618212
Email: enquiry@zenithbank.com
Website: http://www.zenithbank.com

Full name: Zenith Bank Plc

Previous name(s): ZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK LIMITED (1990)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2119795
ISIN: NGZENITHBNK9
Incorporation Date: 1990

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Zenith Bank Plc is a Nigeria-based financial institution. The Bank offers services, such as corporate and commercial banking services; e-business solutions, including local and international card business; treasury and cash management services; foreign exchange and trade finance services; funds/assets management; private banking, and investment banking and financial advisory services. The Bank's subsidiaries include Zenith Securities Limited - a securities trading and asset management company; Zenith…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 15.78
Volume 6,319,419
Turnover 98,519,742
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker ZENITHBANK
Market Cap Market Cap 495,436,675
52 Week High 17.90
52 Week Low 9.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 4.69
EPS 3.37
Dividend Yield 0.25 (September 26, 2016)
Bookvalue 690,931,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on September 28, 2016
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Jim Ovia
9.38%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 4,006,842,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest