Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Antigua Carretera Panamericana Sur Km. 38.5 - Lurin
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 315
Fax: +51 1 315
Email: @exsa.net
Website: http://www.exsa.com.pe

Full name: Exsa S.A.

Previous name(s): Explosivos S.A. (1995)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1240253
ISIN: PEP317001001
Incorporation Date: 25-Feb-54

Main Activities

Main Activities: Chemical Manufacturing | Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing

Company Description

Exsa, was established in 1954 under the name Explosives S.A. with the purpose to manufacture chemical explosives. EXSA, targets its products to mining exploration, development, operation, exploitation and mining generates. The company currently is engaged in the manufacture, processing, industrial exploitation, representation, development, research, marketing, distribution, transportation, import and export of explosives, welding, other chemicals and metal in general, and their inputs, accessories and…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1.25
Volume 550
Turnover 688
Index
Market Lima Stock Exchange
Ticker EXSAI1
Market Cap Market Cap 185,946
52 Week High 1.30
52 Week Low 0.7500
Price to Earnings (P/E) -27.75
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.04
Dividend Yield 0.06 (July 24, 2009)
Bookvalue 105,672
Enterprise Value 200,539
Quote updated on November 04, 2016
Note: data in PEN Thousands.

Export-Import

2012: Imports USD 27,282.50 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(27,282.50)

Key Executives

President of the Board Directors

Ownership Details

Inversiones Breca S.A.
72%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 178,809
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa de Valores de Lima, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

PEN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest