Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Awt Plaza,The Mall,P.O. Box No. 1084
Rawalpindi; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 1084
Tel: +92-51-927,+92-51-927
Fax: +92-51-906
Email: @askaribank.com.pk
Website: http://www.akbl.com.pk

Full name: Askari Bank Limited

Previous name(s): Askari Commercial Bank (0)
ASKARI COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED (1991)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2387649
ISIN: PK0051301015
Incorporation Date: 1991

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Main Products

Company Description

Askari Bank Limited is a Pakistani bank, specialized in providing personal, business and Islamic banking solutions. Also, it offers a number of bankassurance plans for marriage, education, life protection and retirement. Askari‚Äôs personal solutions include deposits, consumer credits, mortgages and credit cards. The business solutions include corporate banking, investment banking and equity capital markets. The Islamic banking division provides a full portfolio of services for personal and corporate…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 23.95
Volume 1,464,500
Turnover 35,287,128
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker AKBL
Market Cap Market Cap 30,258,843
52 Week High 24.49
52 Week Low 17.71
Price to Earnings (P/E) 6.12
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.92
Dividend Yield 1.25 (April 20, 2016)
Bookvalue 22,032,651
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on December 02, 2016
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

Fauji Fertilizer Company Ltd - ORD PKR 10
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 536,188,740
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest