Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
10th Floor,Bop Tower,10-B Block E 2,Gulberg Iii
Lahore; Punjab; Map
Tel: +92-0423578,+92-0423578
Fax: +92-0423578
Email: @shakarganj.com.pk
Website: http://www.shakarganj.com.pk

Full name: Shakarganj Limited

Previous name(s): Shakarganj Mills Limited (2015)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2441552
ISIN: PK0024101013
Incorporation Date: 1967

Main Activities

Main Activities: Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing

Company Description

Our main business area is the production of refined cane sugar and sugar by-products. We believe in diversification through setting up new manufacturing facilities and equity participation. The manufacturing process of sugar and its by-products is as follow:

Sugar obtained from sugarcane contains 99.5 percent sucrose, commonly known as cane sugar. Sucrose belongs to a group of carbohydrates called disaccharides. It is soluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol and ether, crystallises in long,…

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 60.99
Volume 1,831,000
Turnover 109,164,220
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Karachi Stock Exchange
Ticker SML
Market Cap Market Cap 6,708,900
52 Week High 61.15
52 Week Low 11.04
Price to Earnings (P/E) -374.95
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.16
Dividend Yield 1 (September 30, 2007)
Bookvalue 9,376,715
Enterprise Value 6,215,786
Quote updated on February 17, 2017
Note: data in PKR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairperson
More

Ownership Details

General Public
31.7%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 11,714,758
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Pakistan

PKR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest