Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Ul. Zniwna 5
Kostrzyn; Wielkopolskie ; Map
Postal Code: 62-025
Tel: +48 (22) 275, +48 (22) 205, +48 (61) 654, +48 (22) 275, +48 69677
Fax: +48 (22) 205, +48 (22) 275
Email: @biedronka.eu, kontakt@jmpolska.com
Website: http://www.biedronka.pl

Full name: Jeronimo Martins Polska S.A.

Previous name(s): Jmb Polska Sp. z o.o. (1995)
Euro Cash Jmb Poland Sp. z o.o. (1998)
Jeronimo Martins Dystrybucja Sp. z o.o. (2004)
Jeronimo Martins Dystrybucja S.A. (2012)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1454514
PL DUNS: 366616803
NIP: 7791011327
KRS: 0000222483
REGON: 630303023
Incorporation Date: 2004

Main Activities

Main Activities: General Merchandise Stores
Secondary Activities: Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Discount stores

Company Description

Jeronimo Martins Poland is the operator of the largest network of discount stores in Poland - Biedronka - with over 1900 stores. In Poland, in addition to stores, "Biedronka", the company also owns a network of drugstores Hebe. Jeronimo Martins Poland belongs to the Portuguese group Jeronimo Martins, which is the largest food distributor in Portugal. The group consists of: Pingo Doce supermarket chain, wholesale network Recheio and Unilever Jeronimo Martins, a subsidiary which is engaged in the…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2017: Imports Thousands
Import connections ('000)

United Kingdom
Netherlands
Austria
Belgium
Estonia
Denmark
Portugal
Turkey
Moldova
Greece
Germany
China
Bulgaria
Slovenia
Lithuania
Romania
Italy
Czech Republic
United States
Israel
Spain
Slovakia
Hungary
France
New Zealand
2017: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Moldova

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Warta Retail & Services Investments B V (Netherlands)
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 10,749,282
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual

Financials

Competitors - Poland

PLN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest