Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Ul. Pelplinska 19
Starogard Gdanski; Pomorskie; Map
Postal Code: 83-200
Tel: +48 (58) 562, +48 (58) 563
Fax: +48 (58) 562
Email: @polpharma.com
Website: http://www.polpharma.pl

Full name: Zaklady Farmaceutyczne Polpharma S.A.

Previous name(s): Starogardzkie Zaklady Przemyslu Faramceutyczne POLFA P.P. ()
Starogardzkie Zaklady Farmauceutyczne Polfa (1995)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1454780
PL DUNS: 422195139
NIP: 5920202822
KRS: 0000127044
REGON: 190929369
Incorporation Date: 2002

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing | Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers

Main Products

Pharmaceutical products

Company Description

Polpharma is among the 20 largest generics companies in the world, with a turnover of approx. 1 billion dollars a year. It employs more than 7,500 people in Poland and in some foreign markets. The company has 7 production plants in Poland, Russia and Kazakhstan, and 7 centers of research and development. Polpharma Group's portfolio includes about 600 products, and another 200 are under development. Polpharma SA specializes in cardiology, gastroenterology and neurology. A significant part of the product…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2017: Imports Thousands
Import connections ('000)

United Kingdom
Netherlands
Belgium
Austria
Kazakhstan
South Korea
Japan
China
Germany
Greece
Malta
India
Switzerland
Italy
Israel
United States
Spain
France
2017: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

United Kingdom
Netherlands
Austria
Kazakhstan
Denmark
Japan
Sweden
China
Bulgaria
Azerbaijan
Malta
Mongolia
Switzerland
Italy
Kyrgyzstan
Vietnam
Czech Republic
United States
Spain
Belarus
Egypt
France
Uzbekistan
Indonesia
Cyprus
Australia
Georgia
Tunisia
Taiwan
Latvia
Iran
Saudi Arabia
Russia
South Korea
Turkey
Moldova
Canada
Armenia
Greece
Germany
Pakistan
Lithuania
India
Mexico
Turkmenistan
Jordan
Brazil
Montenegro
Thailand
Ukraine
Slovakia
Hungary
Bangladesh

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Genefar Bv (Netherlands)
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,120,712
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual

Financials

Competitors - Poland

PLN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest