Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Bajkalska 28
Bratislava ; Bratislavsky; Map
Postal Code: 81762
Tel: (+4212) 5881
Email: @telekom.sk
Website: http://www.slovaktelekom.sk

Full name: Slovak Telekom, a.s.

Previous name(s): Slovenske telekomunikacie, a.s. (2004)
Slovak Telecom, a.s. (2006)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1546284
SK-ICO: 35763469
Incorporation Date: 01-Apr-99

Main Activities

Main Activities: Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)

Company Description

Slovak Telekom a.s. is the biggest provider of land and mobile phones, Internet and IPTV (digital TV in IP platform) in Slovakia. The merger of Slovak Telekom, a. s. and T-Mobile Slovensko, a. s. gave rise to an universal operator. Slovak Telekom offers a full-array of data and voice services via its brands T-Com and T-Mobile. The company owns and operates the fixed and mobile telecommunications network covering almost the entire territory of the Slovak Republic. The company provides national and…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

Chairman of the Board
More

Ownership Details

Deutsche Telekom Europe B.V.
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,970,420
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS - Global, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Slovakia

EUR | USD

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Most recent financial data: 2012
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest