Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Sathorn Thani Complex Bld.,Fl 26-27,100 North Sathon Road,Silom
Bangkok , Special Governed District of ; Central Thailand; Map
Postal Code: 10500
Tel: +66-2-636-
Fax: +66-2-636-
Email: @navakij.co.th
Website: http://www.navakij.co.th

Full name: The Navakij Insurance Pcl

Previous name(s): NAWAKIJ INSURANCE CO LTD (1933)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1702583
ISIN: TH0199010008
Incorporation Date: 1933

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

The Navakij Insurance PCL engages in underwriting and insurance businesses. The services include underwriting, fire, marine and transportation, motor, and miscellaneous insurances. The company also engages in investment businesses. The company was established in 1933 and is based in Bangkok.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 53.00
Volume 0
Turnover n/a
Index SET Index
Market Stock Exchange of Thailand
Ticker NKI
Market Cap Market Cap 1,765,500
52 Week High 63.00
52 Week Low 50.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 51.89
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 2.31 (December 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 2,066,679
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 28, 2017
Note: data in THB Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Royal Live Trustees Ltd
10.06%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 5,532,200
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Thailand

THB | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest