Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Avenida 5 de Julio, Esquina Av. 17. Maracaibo. Estado Zulia
Maracaibo; Zulia; Map
Tel: +58-279-750-
Fax: +58-279-750-
Email: @bod.com.ve

Full name: Bco.Occid.Dcto.,Bco.Univ. (ant.Norval B)

Previous name(s): Norval Bank (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1280227
ISIN: VEV002241009
RIF: J300619460
Incorporation Date: 26-Jul-57

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Banco Occidental de Descuento, formerly Norval Bank is a commercial bank that provides financial intermediation and other financial transactions and services that are compatible with the limitations contained in the General Law on Banks and Other Financial Institutions. The bank offers to its clients: commercial banking, corporate banking, oil & gas banking, agricultural banking, private banking.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 13.00
Volume 23,000
Turnover 301,300
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker BOU
Market Cap Market Cap 309,357,728
52 Week High 16.00
52 Week Low 5.00
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on February 23, 2017
Note: data in VEF Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 H2
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 935,485,521
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendency of Institutions of the Banking Sector (Sudeban), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Venezuela

VEF | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest