Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Urb. las Mercedes, Calle Londres, Entre Nueva York y Trinidad, Edf. Vencemos. Caracas. Venezuela
Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; Map
Tel: +58-212-999-
Fax: +58-212-999-
Email: @cemex.com.ve

Full name: Cemex Venezuela, S.A.C.A. (ant.Vencemos)

Previous name(s): Corporacion Venezolana de Cementos (2000)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1280343
RIF: J002828609
Incorporation Date: 15-Feb-74

Main Activities

Main Activities: Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing

Main Products

Products: Cement, concrete, dry mortar and plasters. Services: Technical assistance, e-selling, products for hardware, service center.

More

Company Description

CEMEX Venezuela, born in 1943 as Vencemos. It manufactures cement and mix concrete. It has three cement plants, located in Pertigalete, Estado Anzoátegui, Barquisimeto, Estado Lara, and Maracaibo, Zulia State, and a clinker grinding, located in Ciudad Guayana, Bolívar State. Cemex Venezuela was nationalized by the government that assumed the operation and control of the plants since August 28, 2008.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Vencement Investments
75.7%

Competitors - Venezuela

N | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest