Estar Seguros S.A

Contact Information

Headquarters
Centro Plaza, Torre D, Piso 12. 1ra Transversal, Los Palos Grandes
Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; Map
Tel: +58-212-278-0000
Fax: +58-212-278-0003
Email: miguel.reyes@estarseguros.com
Website: http://www.estarseguros.com

Full name: Estar Seguros S.A

Previous name(s): Royal & Sun Alliance Seguros (Venezuela) S.A. (2008)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1281031
RIF: J000075875
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-47

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Estar Seguros, S.A began operations as a trading company in October 2008, as a result of the transfer of the shares of the British insurance company Royal & SunAlliance (Venezuela), SA to a group of Venezuelan investors. The company`s corporate purpose is the provision of insurance services on the lines of cars, people and property. Among its flagship products have Estarafianzado and Estarconduciendo.

More

Key Executives

Financial Manager

Ownership Details

Carlos Romero Marquez
34.98%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 15,974,193
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Seguros de Venezuela, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Venezuela

VEF | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Estar Seguros S.A. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest