Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 9.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Andres Bello, Cruce Con Calle El Lago, Edificio Banco Mercantil
Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; Map
Tel: +58-212-503-
Email: @bancomercantil.com
Website: http://www.mercantilbanco.com/

Full name: Mercantil, C.A. Banco Universal

Previous name(s): Banco Neerlando Venezolano (1982)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1280225
RIF: J000029610
Incorporation Date: 23-Mar-25

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

Banco Mercantil C.A. was created on March 23rd, 1925 and belongs to the Venezuelan financial group Mercantil Servicios Financieros. The bank provides social and financial services for individuals, businesses, corporate and private banking. Its international presence covers several countries such as Brazil, Colombia, Cayman Islands, Peru, Mexico, among others.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

Key Executives

President
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 864,491,884
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendency of Institutions of the Banking Sector (Sudeban), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Venezuela

VEF | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 9.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 9.95
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest