Seguros Federal C.A.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Francisco de Miranda, Centro Plaza, Torre D, Pisos 8, 17 y 21, Los Palos Grandes
Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; Map
Tel: +58-212-2785511
Email: mherrera@segurosfederal.com
Website: http://www.segurosfederal.com

Full name: Seguros Federal C.A.

Previous name(s): La Federacion Compania de Seguros, C.A. (1985)
Seguros La Federacion (2005)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2444020
RIF: J000574790

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Company Description

Seguros Federal was founded on September 21st, 1967 under the name of La Federación Compañía de Seguros C.A. On 23rd of Dec 2010 the President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela decreed the compulsory acquisition of tangible and intangible, movable and immovable assets, and all other property owned by the Seguros Federal in execution of the program "Insurance Activity of the Socialist System". In this way the company becomes part of National Socialist Mixed Social Security…

More

Key Executives

Ownership Details

Inversiones Cremerca, S.A
80%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 M03C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 10,195,214
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Seguros de Venezuela, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Venezuela

VEF | USD | EUR

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Seguros Federal C.A.. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest