Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
100 Grayston Drive,Sandown,Po Box 785700
Sandton; Gauteng; Map
Postal Code: 2196
Tel: +27-11-286-
Fax: +27-11-286-

Full name: Investec Limited

Previous name(s): Investec Group Limited (1997)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2038352
ISIN: ZAE000081949
ISIN: ZAE000183216
ISIN: ZAE000202990
Company Registration Number: 1925/002833/06
Incorporation Date: 1925

Main Activities

Main Activities: Finance and Insurance

Company Description

Investec is an international, specialist banking group that provides a diverse of financial products and services to a select client base in three principal markets, the UK, South Africa and Australia. Investec is organised as a network comprising five business divisions: Private Client Activities, Treasury and Specialised Finance, Investec Banking, Asset Management and Property Activities. Investec's head office provides certain group-wide integrating functions and is also responsible for our central…


Basic Information

Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 83.50
Volume 1,384,745
Turnover 115,342,335
Index    Foreign companies index
Market Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Ticker INL
Market Cap Market Cap 27,422,769
52 Week High 121.90
52 Week Low 81.46
Price to Earnings (P/E) 3.84
Earnings per Share (EPS) 150.91
Dividend Yield 2.66 (August 10, 2016)
Bookvalue 53,630,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on October 21, 2016
Note: data in ZAR Thousands.


2007: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Australia (56478000 GBP)

Key Executives


Ownership Details

Public Investment Corporation (Za)

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 568,779,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: EMIS Company Database.


Competitors - South Africa


EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest