Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Apoquindo No. 4775, fl. 11
Las Condes; Metropolitana; Map
Tel: +56-2-2460-
Fax: +56-2-2460-
Email: @colbun.cl
Website: http://www.colbun.cl

Full name: Colbun S.A.

Previous name(s): Empresa Electrica Colbun Machicura S.A. (2001)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160290
CL-RUT: 965057609
ISIN: CLP3615W1037
Incorporation Date: 01-Sep-86

Main Activities

Main Activities: Hydroelectric Power Generation | Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
Secondary Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution

Main Products

Electricity

Company Description

Colbun S.A. is a Chilean company dedicated to the generation and sale of electricity. The company contributes 2,962 MW of capacity (43% water and 57% thermal) to the Central Interconnected System (SIC). Its asset base includes 15 hydroelectric plants, 7 thermal power plants operating with: diesel oil and / or natural gas and coal and 892 km of transmission lines located in 7 regions of SIC. In terms of installed capacity, is the second largest generator of this system, which focuses its operations and…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 149.41
Volume 21,591,110
Turnover 3,206,171,879
Index    CHILE 65
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker COLBUN
Market Cap Market Cap 2,475,756,159
52 Week High 187.88
52 Week Low 122.68
Price to Earnings (P/E) 17.87
Earnings per Share (EPS) 7.81
Dividend Yield 1.73 (January 09, 2017)
Bookvalue 2,434,075,735
Enterprise Value 3,363,091,042
Quote updated on March 28, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 6,822,598
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest