Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Cochrane 751
Valparaiso; Valparaiso; Map
Postal Code: 2361810
Tel: +56-32-32220-
Fax: +56-32-32220-
Email: @esval.cl
Website: http://www.esval.cl

Full name: Esval S.A.

Previous name(s): Empresa de Obras Sanitarias de Valparaiso ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160528
CL-RUT: 760007390
ISIN: CL0000002791
ISIN: CLP3710B1291
ISIN: CLP3710B1374
Incorporation Date: 02-Nov-07

Main Activities

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems

Company Description

Esval is a company dedicated to the production and distribution of drinking water, and collection, decontamination and disposal of sewage, which also performs services related to these activities. Esval was the first sanitary company in the country to incorporate private capital, through a process that began in April 1999. Since then, the company has invested more than US $ 370 million, of which US $ 200 million went for decontamination of wastewater; all aimed to improve the quality of life of the…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.0265
Volume 571
Turnover n/a
Index
Market Bolsa de Valores de Santiago
Ticker ESVAL-A
Market Cap Market Cap 433,897,130
52 Week High 0.0265
52 Week Low 0.0265
Price to Earnings (P/E) 20
Earnings per Share (EPS) 1
Dividend Yield 0 (17 de mayo de 2017)
Bookvalue 285,208,659
Enterprise Value 835,757,264
Quote updated on February 05, 2014
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

Director
More

Ownership Details

Inversiones Otppb Chile II Ltda.
94.19%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 960,054,329
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest