Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Blvd. Providencia 111
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Tel: +56-22691-
Fax: +56-22206-
Website: http://www.movistart.cl

Full name: Telefonica Chile S.A.

Previous name(s): Compania de Telecomunicaciones de Chile S.A. (2004)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160257
CL-RUT: 906350009
ISIN: CLP3058U1272
ISIN: CLP3058U1355
Incorporation Date: 18-Nov-30

Main Activities

Main Activities: Telecommunications | Management of Companies and Enterprises
Secondary Activities: Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite) | Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Computer Systems Design Services

Company Description

Telefonica Chile S.A. is one of the leading telecommunications companies in the country. As multi-operator has more than three million accesses in a wide range of services including broadband, pay TV, local, domestic and international long distance, data transmission, sale and lease of terminals, value added and interconnection services, among others. The Company are located in Chile, in Santiago.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 412.00
Volume 1,540
Turnover 634,480
Index    CHILE 65
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker CTC-A
Market Cap Market Cap 409,445,186
52 Week High 500.00
52 Week Low 361.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 20.74
Earnings per Share (EPS) 25.32
Dividend Yield 7 (May 25, 2017)
Bookvalue 622,346,951
Enterprise Value 759,246,533
Quote updated on May 23, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Inversiones Telefonica Moviles Holding S.A
97.91%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,599,485,742
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest