Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
8301 Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva Blvd.
Quilicura; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8710085
Tel: +56-2-2200-
Email: @walmart.com
Website: http://www.walmartchile.cl/

Full name: Walmart Chile S.A.

Previous name(s): D&S S.A. (2010)
Inversiones Australes Tres S.A. (2014)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160406
CL-RUT: 76042014K
ISIN: CL0000000522
Incorporation Date: 02-Oct-08

Main Activities

Main Activities: Miscellaneous Store Retailers | Grocery Stores

Company Description

Walmart Chile S.A. formerly known as D&S, was founded in 1985, and is dedicated to the wholesale industry operating in the retail sales business on the domestic market. In 2008, the multinational Walmart took over approximately the 70% of the firm, ensuring that it will keep its line of work, its leadership in the market an its collaboration with its suppliers. The company develops its main business through formats such as LEADER, LEADER Express, Superbodega Acuenta, Ekono and through a distribution network…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 649.00
Volume 68,180
Turnover 44,245,411
Index
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker WMTCL
Market Cap Market Cap 4,231,480,000
52 Week High 649.00
52 Week Low 530.00
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.69
Earnings per Share (EPS) 55.52
Dividend Yield 16.66 (May 18, 2016)
Bookvalue 1,126,641,589
Enterprise Value 4,539,342,061
Quote updated on October 06, 2016
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Inversiones Australes Uno Limitada
78.78%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 3,554,883,460
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest