Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Virginia House,, 37, Jawaharlal Nehru Road,
Kolkata; West Bengal; Map
Postal Code: 700071
Tel: 22889371/ 22886426/ 2288
Fax: 2288
Email: @itc.in
Website: http://www.itcportal.com

Full name: ITC Ltd.

Previous name(s): I.T.C. LIMITED (1974)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1624310
IN-CIN: L16005WB1910PLC001985
ISIN: INE154A01025
Incorporation Date: 1910

Main Activities

Main Activities: Food Manufacturing | Tobacco Manufacturing | Paper and Paper Product Merchant Wholesalers
Secondary Activities: Paper Manufacturing | Accommodation | Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing | Bakeries and Tortilla Manufacturing | Other Food Manufacturing | Business Support Services

Main Products

Food Products, Soyabean Oil, Soya Seeds, Rice, Coffee, Paper & Paper Boards, Pulp, Packing Materials & Others, Personal Products, Tobacco, Cigarettes, Re-dried Tobacco, Tobacco Unmanufactured,
More

More

Company Description

ITC Ltd. is in the business of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards & Specialty Papers, Packaging, Agri-Business, and Information Technology. The company was incorporated in 1910 under the name of Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited. The Companys ownership progressively Indianised, and the name of the Company was changed to I.T.C. Limited in 1974. ITC has established vital brands like Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Dark Fantasy, Delishus, Bingo!, Yippee!, Candyman, mint-o, Kitchens of India…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 255.45
Volume 825,914
Turnover 210,546,126
Index    CNX 100
Market Calcutta Stock Exchange
Ticker 500875
Market Cap Market Cap 3,078,219,875
52 Week High 265.30
52 Week Low 190.80
Price to Earnings (P/E) 30.59
Earnings per Share (EPS) 12.32
Dividend Yield 5.25 (June 04, 2013)
Bookvalue 321,657,700
Enterprise Value 2,730,850,159
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 3,043,400.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(48,055.08)
2014: Exports INR 11,581,000.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(182,863.19)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Others
34.56%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 H1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest