Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
48, Kandivli Industrial Estate,, Kandivli (West),
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400067
Tel: 66474444/ 6210
Fax: 2868
Email: @ipca.com
Website: http://www.ipca.com

Full name: Ipca Laboratories Ltd.

Previous name(s): THE INDIAN PHARMACEUTICAL COMBINE ASSOCIATION LIMITED (1949)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1624737
IN-CIN: L24239MH1949PLC007837
ISIN: INE571A01020
Incorporation Date: 1949

Main Activities

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing

Main Products

Other Fiscal Benefits, Others, Other Services, Liquids (Oral), Injectibles, Formulation Capsules/Tablets, Basic Drugs/Intermediates,
More

More

Company Description

Ipca Laboratories Limited (IPCA), incorporated in 19 October, 1949 under the name of 'The Indian Pharmaceutical Combine Association Limited, operates as a Pharmaceutical company . IPCA manufactures, supplies and exports API's Atenolol (Antihypertensive), Chloroquine Phosphate (Antimalarial), Furosemide (Diuretic) and Pyrantel Salts (Anthelmintic). The company has its registered office located in Mumbai.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 503.50
Volume 8,437
Turnover 4,201,204
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 524494
Market Cap Market Cap 63,541,251
52 Week High 647.15
52 Week Low 405.90
Price to Earnings (P/E) 65.69
Earnings per Share (EPS) 7.39
Dividend Yield 1 (June 01, 2015)
Bookvalue 21,839,200
Enterprise Value 73,861,468
Quote updated on May 26, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2014: Imports INR 621,144.86 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(9,807.83)
2014: Exports INR 2,187,826.64 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(34,545.63)

Key Executives

Chairman & Managing Director
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
46.13%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest