Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Focal Point,, ,
Ludhiana; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 141010
Tel: 2672590/ 2672591/ 267
Fax: 267
Email: @owmnahar.com
Website: http://www.owmnahar.com

Full name: Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd.

Previous name(s): OSWAL FATS & OIL (1983)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1626805
IN-CIN: L15143PB1983PLC018321
ISIN: INE289A01011
Incorporation Date: 1983

Main Activities

Main Activities: Textile Mills | Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing

Main Products

Ingots Steel, Readymade Garments, Processed Fabrics, Grey Fabrics, Cotton Fibre, Molasses, Yarn, Sugar, Glycerine, Bagasse,
More

More

Company Description

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited (NIEL) is a vertically-integrated textile manufacturer, with operations ranging from spinning, weaving & processing and also has a sugar unit. The company was incorporated in 1983 as Oswal Fats & Oils Ltd. and has its office based in Punjab.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 147.35
Volume 52,801
Turnover 7,685,186
Index BSESMLCAP
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 519136
Market Cap Market Cap 5,869,708
52 Week High 147.35
52 Week Low 60.75
Price to Earnings (P/E) 13.68
Earnings per Share (EPS) 9.87
Dividend Yield 1 (May 31, 2010)
Bookvalue 5,875,100
Enterprise Value 12,223,021
Quote updated on April 24, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 850,349.63 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(13,738.14)
2013: Exports INR 834,004.34 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(13,474.07)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
68.56%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest