Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
UB Tower,, No. 24, Vittal Mallya Road,
Bangalore; Karnataka; Map
Postal Code: 560001
Tel: 39856500/ 2221
Fax: 3985
Email: @unitedspirits.in
Website: http://www.unitedspirits.in

Full name: United Spirits Ltd.

Previous name(s): MCDOWELL & COMPANY LIMITED (1999)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1626347
IN-CIN: L01551KA1999PLC024991
ISIN: INE854D01016
Incorporation Date: 1999

Main Activities

Main Activities: Wineries | Distilleries

Main Products

Beverages (Alcohol), Alcohol Potable, Beer,
More

Company Description

United Spirits Limited engages in the manufacture, purchase, and sale of alcoholic beverages. The company primarily produces scotch, whisky, wines, vodka, rum, and brandy. The company's principal brands include Dalmore, Jura, Whyte & Mackay, Black Dog, Antiquity, Signature, Royal Challenge, McDowell No. 1, Celebration Rum, Bouvet Ladubay, Pinky, Romanov, White Mischief, and Four Seasons. The company, formerly known as McDowell & Co. Ltd., was founded in 1826 and is headquartered in Bangalore.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 1,903.00
Volume 15,166
Turnover 28,836,632
Index    CNX 100
Market Bangalore Stock Exchange
Ticker 532432
Market Cap Market Cap 274,371,512
52 Week High 2,694.40
52 Week Low 1,785.65
Price to Earnings (P/E) 154.11
Earnings per Share (EPS) 66.59
Dividend Yield 2.5 (August 19, 2010)
Bookvalue 11,313,200
Enterprise Value 391,279,789
Quote updated on April 21, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Export-Import

2013: Imports INR 45,101.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(728.65)
2013: Exports INR 600.64 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(9.70)

Key Executives

Chief Executive Director
More

Ownership Details

Foreign Promoters
54.78%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest