Parkson Holdings Berhad

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 14, Lion Office Tower,No. 1 Jalan Nagasari
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50200
Tel: +60-3-2142-0155
Fax: +60-3-2141-3448
Website: http://www.lion.com.my/parkson

Full name: Parkson Holdings Berhad

Previous name(s): AMALGAMATED CONTAINERS BHD (1982)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660135
ISIN: MYL5657OO001
Incorporation Date: 1982

Main Activities

Main Activities: General Merchandise and Department Stores | Management of Companies and Enterprises

Main Products

Company Description

Parkson Holdings Berhad is a Malaysia-based investment holding company. The Company, along with its subsidiaries, is principally engaged in the operations of the Parkson brand department stores. The businesses are located in the People's Republic of China, Malaysia and Vietnam. Parkson was founded in 1982 and based in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia. The company is listed on Bursa Malaysia under the Main Market.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.7950
Volume 822,600
Turnover 653,967
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 5657
Market Cap Market Cap 875,122
52 Week High 1.35
52 Week Low 0.7950
P/E 18.78
EPS 0.04
Dividend Yield 0.18 (June 30, 2013)
Bookvalue 7,473,130
Enterprise Value 1,031,710
Quote updated on July 28, 2016
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2015: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia (156809000 MYR)

Key Executives

Ownership Details

Mcilwraith Mceacharn Ltd
32.65%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 9,714,083
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Parkson Holdings Berhad. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest