Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
8, Macarthy Street,Onikan
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1461
Fax: +234-1461
Email: @mrsholdings.com
Website: http://www.mrsoilnigplc.com

Full name: Mrs Oil Nigeria Plc

Previous name(s): CHEVRON OIL NIGERIA PLC (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2429859
ISIN: NGCHEVRON008
Incorporation Date: 1969

Main Activities

Main Activities: Gasoline Stations | Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing | Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers

Company Description

MRS is an African conglomerate in diverse activities, yet focused on capturing the entire value chain in oil trading, shipping, storage, distribution and retailing. MRS is one of the largest and most efficient downstream players with solid roots in Nigeria and leading positions in fuels and lubricants market in Cameroon, Benin, Togo and Cote D’Ivoire. The Company is a result of a high profile acquisition of the Chevron downstream assets in West-Africa flagging the Texaco brand.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 43.24
Volume 134
Turnover 5,794
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker MRS
Market Cap Market Cap 10,982,484
52 Week High 49.66
52 Week Low 31.93
Price to Earnings (P/E) 11.74
Earnings per Share (EPS) 3.68
Dividend Yield 1.1 (August 05, 2016)
Bookvalue 50,493,275
Enterprise Value 7,608,553
Quote updated on January 23, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Mrs Africa Holdings Limited
60%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 84,601,557
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest