Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
20 Marina,P.M.B 12735
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-01-269,+234-01-269
Fax: +234-1-263
Email: @sterlingbankng.com
Website: http://www.sterlingbankng.com

Full name: Sterling Bank Plc

Previous name(s): Nal. Bank Plc (1960)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2334538
ISIN: NGSTERLNBNK7
Incorporation Date: 1960

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Secondary Activities: Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

Sterling Bank Plc. is a Nigeria-based financial institution engaged in universal banking, focussing on consumer banking, trade finance, investment banking and capital market activities. It also provides wholesale banking services. It offers banking products through 100 branches, 45 automated teller machines, telephone banking and other e-banking offerings. Its products include Sterling Acquire, an asset acquisition account; Sterling Minor; Sterling Key 360, and Sterling Plus, a savings account. It offers…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.8000
Volume 299,903
Turnover 238,423
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker STERLNBANK
Market Cap Market Cap 22,744,100
52 Week High 1.85
52 Week Low 0.6900
Price to Earnings (P/E) 2.21
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.36
Dividend Yield 0.09 (April 19, 2016)
Bookvalue 99,129,053
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in NGN Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Silverlake Investments Limited
25%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 799,451,417
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Nigeria

NGN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest