Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Ricardo Palma 894, Miraflores
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 614
Fax: +51 1 614
Email: @aib.com.pe
Website: http://www.aib.com.pe

Full name: Agroindustrias Aib S.A.

Previous name(s): Alitec S.A. (1998)
Agro Industrias Backus S.A. (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2587671
Incorporation Date: 20-May-87

Main Activities

Main Activities: Crop Production | Food Manufacturing

Company Description

Agroindustrias AIB, was incorporated in May 1987 with the name of Alitec S.A, initially engaged into processing of canned and frozen asparagus and other vegetables. Currently, AIB grows, processes and exports agricultural products in the following production lines: juice, canned, frozen and fresh foods. To develop its production, AIB has leased and owns estates in both the northern and southern Peru. In the north, AIB has 584 hectares cultivated with passion fruit, lemon and peppers. In the south, has 704…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 0.8600
Volume 21,680,484
Turnover 18,536,814
Index
Market Lima Stock Exchange
Ticker AIBC1
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 0.7547
52 Week Low 0.7547
Price to Earnings (P/E)
Earnings per Share (EPS) -0.05
Dividend Yield 0.02 (March 15, 2010)
Bookvalue 136,143
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on November 06, 2009
Note: data in PEN Thousands.

Export-Import

2012: Exports USD 16,926.90 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(16,926.90)

Key Executives

President of the Board Directors

Ownership Details

Agricola Santa Lucia S.A.
50%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 330,608
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa de Valores de Lima, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

PEN | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest