Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
45, Mihai Eminescu street, District 1
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 10513
Tel: +40 213 058
Fax: +40 213 109
Email: @groupama.ro
Website: https://www.groupama.ro/

Full name: Groupama Asigurari SA

Previous name(s): SAR Transilvania SA (2004)
BT Asigurari (2009)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1472029
CUI: 06291812
Number of Registration in the Trade Registry: J40/2857/2010
Incorporation Date: 1994

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Main Products

Life insurance and Non-life insurance - Accident insurance, Health insurance, Land vehicles insurance (other than railway), Railroad Insurance, Insurance for air transport, Insurance during transportation by sea, lake and river, Insurance of goods in transit, Insurance against fire and other natural…

More

Company Description

In 1994 SAR Transilvania is founded as a general insurance company. A year later it gets the authorization also for life insurance policies and in 1998, for the pension insurance policies as well. In 2003 it externalizes the motor claims instrumenting services to the subsidiary BT Asist. In 2004, Transilvania Bank becomes the majority shareholder by 86% stake, compared to only 20% held until that date; the name SAR Transilvania is changed to BT Asigurari Transilvania. In 2005, SIF Banat Crisana buys 10%…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Key Executives

Member of the Board
More

Ownership Details

Groupama SA (France)
99.9999%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss)
Total assets 174,932
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Creditinfo Romania, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Romania

RON | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest