Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Bandera 140
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8340455
Tel: +56-2-2320-
Fax: +56-2-2671-
Website: http://www.santander.cl

Full name: Banco Santander - Chile S.A.

Previous name(s): Banco de Santiago (2002)
Banco Santander Santiago (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1160117
CL-RUT: 97036000K
ISIN: CLP1506A1070
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-70

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities

Company Description

Banco Santander-Chile is the largest bank in Chile by loans and deposits. The bank has 504 branches network. It is a subsidiary of the Santander Group. Its main competitors are Banco de Chile, Itaú Corpbanca and BCI. It provides commercial and retail banking services to its customers, including Chilean peso and foreign currency denominated loans to finance commercial transactions, trade, foreign currency forward contracts and credit lines, and retail banking services, including mortgage financing. In…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 41.07
Volume 7,378,494
Turnover 308,162,802
Index    BANCA
Market Bolsa Electrónica de Valores
Ticker BSANTANDER
Market Cap Market Cap 7,833,705,491
52 Week High 42.00
52 Week Low 31.22
Price to Earnings (P/E) 16
Earnings per Share (EPS) 2
Dividend Yield 1 (27 de abril de 2017)
Bookvalue 2,839,962,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 25, 2017
Note: data in CLP Thousands.

Key Executives

President

Ownership Details

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 36,708,538,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Bancos e Instituciones Financieras (SBIF), EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

CLP | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest