Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
IDBI Tower,, WTC Complex, Cuffe Parade
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400005
Tel: 22189111/ 66553355/ 6655
Fax: 2218
Email: @idbi.co.in
Website: http://www.idbi.com

Full name: IDBI Bank Ltd.

Previous name(s): INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIA (1964)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1624599
IN-CIN: L65190MH2004GOI148838
ISIN: INE008A01015
Incorporation Date: 1964

Main Activities

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

Company Description

IDBI Bank Ltd. is a Universal and commercial bank that provides personalized banking and financial solutions to its clients in the retail and corporate banking through its network of Branches and ATMs, spread across India. Established in the year 1964, and in 2004, IDBI was converted into a banking company as Industrial Development Bank of India Ltd. The company's office is located in Mumbai.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 81.75
Volume 355,819
Turnover 29,319,486
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500116
Market Cap Market Cap 168,308,133
52 Week High 85.00
52 Week Low 55.65
Price to Earnings (P/E) -4.64
Earnings per Share (EPS) -19.07
Dividend Yield 1.5 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 1,362,800
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on February 23, 2017
Note: data in INR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman & Managing Director
More

Ownership Details

Indian Promoters
73.98%
More

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - India

INR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest