Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 29, Menara Allianz Sentral,203, Jalan Tun Sambanthan,Kuala Lumpur Sentral
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50470
Tel: +60-3-2264-,+60-3-2264-
Fax: +60-3-2264-
Website: http://www.allianz.com.my

Full name: Allianz Malaysia Berhad

Previous name(s): ALLIANZ GENERAL INSURANCE MALAYSIA BHD (1999)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 1660115
ISIN: MYL1163OO004
Incorporation Date: 1972

Main Activities

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

Main Products

Company Description

Allianz Malaysia Berhad provides general insurance, which includes underwriting of all classes of general insurance business, and life insurance, which includes underwriting of all classes of life insurance business. Allianz Malaysia was founded in 1972 and based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company is listed on Bursa Malaysia under the Main Market.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 12.50
Volume 108,200
Turnover 1,354,664
Index
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 1163
Market Cap Market Cap 2,178,286
52 Week High 12.72
52 Week Low 9.60
Price to Earnings (P/E) 6.98
Earnings per Share (EPS)
Dividend Yield 0.09 (December 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 2,413,109
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 22, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Alianz Ag
66.39%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 14,912,377
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest