Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
19th Floor, Wisma Sime Darby,Jalan Raja Laut
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50350
Tel: +60-3-2691-
Fax: +60-3-2719-
Email: @simedarby.com
Website: http://www.simedarby.com

Full name: Sime Darby Berhad

Previous name(s): SYNERGY DRIVE BERHAD (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2363441
ISIN: MYL4197OO009
Incorporation Date: 1910

Main Activities

Main Activities: Management of Companies and Enterprises | Motor Vehicle Manufacturing | Oil Palm Tree Farming
Secondary Activities: Utilities | Support Activities for Transportation | Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services

Company Description

Sime Darby Berhad operates as an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are divided into six businesses namely, Plantation, Property, Motors, Industrial, Energy and Utilities and General Trading, Services and Others. The company was formed in 2007 as a result of the merge of three companies, namely: Kumpulan Sime Darby Berhad, Golden Hope Plantations Berhad, and Kumpulan Guthrie Berhad. Sime was listed on Bursa Malaysia under the Main Market .

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 8.52
Volume 8,374,050
Turnover 71,472,517
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 4197
Market Cap Market Cap 53,906,040
52 Week High 8.55
52 Week Low 7.07
Price to Earnings (P/E) 22.07
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.39
Dividend Yield 0.27 (June 30, 2016)
Bookvalue 49,186,300
Enterprise Value 63,166,170
Quote updated on January 20, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2016: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia (966100000 MYR)
Singapore (4015900000 MYR)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Skim Amanah Saham Bumiputera
39.7%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2017 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 65,687,000
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest