Anglo American Sur S.A.

Contact Information

Headquarters
291 Pedro De Valdivia Blvd.
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 133000
Tel: +56-2-2306000
Fax: +56-2-2306700
Website: http://www.angloamerican.com

Full name: Anglo American Sur S.A.

Previous name(s): Minera Sur Andes S.A. (2007)
Inversiones Anglo American Sur Ltda. (2007)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2387367
CL-RUT: 777629409
Incorporation Date: 02-Nov-16

Main Activities

Main Activities: Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining

Company Description

Anglo American Sur S.A. is a mining company member of the Anglo American Group. It operates El Soldado division which has both an open pit mine and an underground mine, crushing plants and facilities for the treatment of oxide and sulfide ore, in in Nogales, 132 kilometers from Santiago and at 600 meters above sea level. It also operates the Chagres Smelter Division, located in Catemu, and Los Bronces, located in the Metropolitan Region, 65 kilometers from Santiago and at 3,500 meters above sea level. Los…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

Inv. Anglo American Sur S.A.
50.05%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 5,169,702
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS - Chile, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

USD | EUR

Financial Documents/Annual Reports

Corporate Actions

Analysis/Research

EMIS DealWatch News

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2015
EMIS is able to provide you with immediate access to a full company report for Anglo American Sur S.A.. The table below indicates the information that your report will contain:
Payment methods include:
The full report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS Company Profiles are part of a larger information service where that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest