Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Blvd. Apoquindo 4499, Floor 4
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Tel: +56-2-2873-
Fax: +56-2-2873-

Full name: Compania Contractual Minera Candelaria

Previous name(s): Compañía Minera Candelaria S.A. (1992)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2115872
CL-RUT: 852728000
Incorporation Date: 31-Jan-78

Main Activities

Main Activities: Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining

Main Products

Copper

Company Description

Compania Contractual Minera Candelaria operates two mines in Chile- the Candelaria and Ojos del Salado mines and surrounding tenements which are located in Chile's Atacama Province, Region III, at an elevation of approximately 650 metres above sea level, 20 km south of the city of Copiapo and 650 km north of Santiago. Candelaria consists of an open pit mine and an underground mine providing copper ore to an on-site concentrator with a capacity of 75,000 tonnes per day. Ojos del Salado comprises two…

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Key Executives

President
More

Ownership Details

LMC Candelaria SpA
80%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 2,252,311
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS - Chile, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Chile

USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest