Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 5. Axiata Centre,9 Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,Kuala Lumpur Sentral
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50470
Tel: +60-3-2263-
Fax: +60-3-2263-
Website: http://www.axiata.com

Full name: Axiata Group Berhad

Previous name(s): TM INTERNATIONAL BERHAD (1992)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2400036
ISIN: MYL6888OO001
Incorporation Date: 1992

Main Activities

Main Activities: Telecommunications

Main Products


Company Description

Axiata Group Berhad operates as a telecommunications companies. The company has controlling interests in mobile operators in Malaysia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Cambodia with significant strategic stakes in India and Singapore. In addition, the Malaysian-grown holding company has a stake in mobile telecommunication operations in Thailand. Axiata was incorporated in 1992 and listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad since 2008.

More

Basic Information

Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Quote Chart

Quote Summary

Last Price 4.98
Volume 8,695,500
Turnover 44,129,663
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
Market Bursa Malaysia
Ticker 6888
Market Cap Market Cap 47,638,214
52 Week High 5.99
52 Week Low 4.19
Price to Earnings (P/E) 72.49
Earnings per Share (EPS) 0.06
Dividend Yield 0.08 (December 31, 2016)
Bookvalue 54,068,312
Enterprise Value 64,674,725
Quote updated on May 25, 2017
Note: data in MYR Thousands.

Export-Import

2016: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia (6604170000 MYR)
Cambodia (1078398000 MYR)
Sri Lanka (2422433000 MYR)
Nepal (1613036000 MYR)
Bangladesh (2783394000 MYR)

Key Executives

Chairman
More

Ownership Details

Khazanah Nasional
36.61%
Other

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 70,488,730
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Malaysia

MYR | USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2016
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest