Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
USD 29.95
Information on this company is supplied by EMIS which is part of Euromoney Institutional Investor plc, one of Europe's largest publishers and a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Calle La Colonia 180, Urb. El Vivero de Monterrico, Santiago de Surco
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 317
Email: @hocplc.com
Website: http://www.hocplc.com

Full name: Cia. Minera Ares S.A.C.

Previous name(s): Compania Minera Ares S.A. (1998)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
EMISid: 2615523
Incorporation Date: 06-Oct-93

Main Activities

Main Activities: Mining (except Oil and Gas)
Secondary Activities: Gold Ore and Silver Ore Mining

Main Products

Silver and gold concentrates

Company Description

Compania Minera Ares, belongs to Hochschild group listed on London Stock Ares operates 3 mines: Arcata, Selene and Ares in Arequipa and Apumaric respectively, also has a processing plant with a production capacity of 940 tonnes of ore per day. Specifically the company recovers Gold Zinc powder, as well as engage in the extraction of gold and silver concetrada by flotation process. Its exports are directed mostly to the United States, Belgium and Argentina.

More

Basic Information

Total Employees:
()

EMIS Benchmark Score

View all parameters in Benchmark Score

Export-Import

2016: Imports USD 2,533.68 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(2,533.68)
United Kingdom (9.87 USD)
Australia (54.05 USD) (2.13 %)
Netherlands (32.59 USD) (1.29 %)
Belgium
Taiwan (39.06 USD) (1.54 %)
Denmark (4.64 USD)
South Africa (727.04 USD) (28.69 %)
Canada (45.83 USD) (1.81 %)
Japan
Germany (121.52 USD) (4.80 %)
China (67.19 USD) (2.65 %)
Sweden (8.02 USD)
Italy (53.21 USD) (2.10 %)
Singapore
India (6.5 USD)
Mexico (4.59 USD)
Brazil (138.45 USD) (5.47 %)
United States (649.47 USD) (25.63 %)
Spain (14.55 USD)
France (2.33 USD)
Hungary (50.27 USD) (1.98 %)
Chile (502.34 USD) (19.83 %)
Dominican Republic
2016: Exports USD 475,536.72 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(475,536.72)
China (19134.84 USD) (4.02 %)
Germany (2.96 USD)
South Korea (30270.6 USD) (6.37 %)
United States (232251.53 USD) (48.84 %)
Canada (193876.79 USD) (40.77 %)
North Korea (30270.6 USD) (6.37 %)

Key Executives

Vice President
More

Ownership Details

Hoschschild Mining Peru S.A.
100%

Key Stats

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total operating revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit (Loss) for the Period
Total assets 1,393,837
Total equity
Operating Profit (EBIT) Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to Equity
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia del Mercado de Valores, EMIS Company Database.

Financials

Competitors - Peru

USD | EUR

EMIS DealWatch Deals

DealMonitor Deal Intents

for 29.95 USD
Payment methods include:
USD 29.95
Most recent financial data: 2014
Payment methods include:
The full PDF report for this company will be available to download immediately after purchase. The report will contain:
Company Tear Sheet
Contact Information
NAICS Industry Classification
Business description
Basic Information
Share Price information
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Key Financial Highlights
Financial Performance Charts
Latest M&A and ECM Deals
Top Competitors
Financial Statements
Annual Statements
Ratios
EMIS Credit Analytics
EMIS Benchmark Score

- or -

EMIS company profiles are part of a larger information service that combines company, industry and country data and analysis for over 120 emerging markets on a unique information platform.

If you need broad and deep coverage of one or many countries, you may be interested in subscribing. Request a demonstration of our full service and one of our account managers will be in touch.

Register Your Interest